Policies

Shipping Policy

Shipping times

We handle the orders in the order they are received and we deliver within 2-3 days for same-country delivery and 4-5 days for cross-border delivery.

For orders placed on the weekend, or during holidays, please expect the delivery time to be extended as our shipping partner doesn't not pickup goods outside of business hours.

PostNord Collection points

Your goods will be delivered to the PostNord collection point closest to your address and the delivery is considered done when you have receive your goods from the collection point.

Our delivery partner PostNord delivers to collection points up to 7-days a week.

If the goods are not collected from a collection point within their prescribed time frame then PostNord will automatically return them to us. If this occurs, as a buyer you will receive a refund equal to the order amount minus the shipping fees.

Custom shipping needs

If you need to ship to a location other than a Postnord collection point then please contact our support at [email protected] and they can help.

Purchase agreement

Capacity and age

By placing an Order through the website you warrant that you are both 1) legally capable of entering into binding contracts; 2). of legal age to purchase alcohol in your country.


Legal ages by country:
  • 18 years old in Denmark, Germany and Belgium
  • 20 years old in Sweden, Finland and Lithuania
  • 16 years old in Luxembourg
  • 18 years old in all other EU countries

When your order is placed we will send you an e-mail confirming your order was received. When your order has shipped we will send you an e-mail with a shipping confirmation that also functions as the binding purchase agreement.

Orders in the web shop as well as any correspondence and contracts are in the English language.

Discount codes

If you have a discount code, enter the discount code during the checkout process in the field labeled "discount code" and click "apply". Please note that you can only redeem one discount code per order.

EU Right of withdrawal

In the EU, when you have purchased goods or services at a distance such as via a website or from another EU country then you have the right to cancel your purchase for any reason with 14-days of receiving the goods. This 14-day period starts from the date you receive the goods.

How to exercise your right

To exercise your right of withdrawal, notify us within 14 days of having received your delivery by contacting us at [email protected]. In the e-mail tell us that you are using your right of withdrawal and provide your details and your order details.

It is important that we have an agreement to this effect before you return any goods.

Refusal of delivery or the return of a good without a declaration of withdrawal does not suffice to express your wish to withdraw.

The goods must be returned in the original packaging and the return shipping costs are the responsibility of the buyer.

The right of withdrawal does not apply to the following
  • goods that spoil or perish quickly.
  • goods that have been taken in to use (e.g. partially consumed).
  • goods which have been unsealed after delivery by you and which cannot be returned for reasons of hygiene or health protection.

Warranty and Return Policy

When you purchase products from us you have the right to cancel and return your order within 14 days of receiving it.

Bear in mind, for an order to be eligible for a refund the returned items must be unopened and in their original condition and packaging.

You are responsible for the condition of the goods and of the decreased value of the goods caused by mishandling them beyond what is necessary to determine the nature, characteristics and function of the goods.

To return an order fully or partially, contact us at [email protected] and provide your details and your order details.

To complete your return, we require a receipt or proof of purchase. Further we require an email informing us, that you want to return your purchase including the reason for doing so, followed by a tracking number on your shipment.

Please forward this email to: [email protected]

Please send your return to the following address:

        This Is How AB
Källbogatan 70
94136 Piteå
Sweden
      

Refunds take between 5-10 business days to be credited back to your payment card from when we have accepted your return and received the tracking number of the return shipment.

Payment methods and prices

Supported payment methods are:

  • Visa/Dankort
  • Mastercard
  • Maestro
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

All prices are including VAT, where nothing else is mentioned. During checkout, the total price includes VAT plus any delivery/shipping costs.
The VAT rate depends on the country of the consumer:

Country
VAT Rate
Denmark
25%
Germany
19%
Netherlands
21%
Sweden
25%

Support

To best support you with a return inquiry or request we ask that you please contact us at the e-mail at [email protected] or by phone at +45 26 33 56 56.

Please be prepared to provide the following information when submitting your request:

  • Order ID
  • Name of the product(s) in your order
  • An image of the damaged or incorrect product if applicable

All requests will be reviewed individually.

This Privacy Policy describes how Bemakers (the "Site" or "we") collects, uses, and discloses your Personal Information when you visit or make a purchase from the Site.

Collecting Personal Information

When you visit the Site, we collect certain information necessary to process your purchases. We may also collect additional information if you contact us for customer support. In this Privacy Policy, we refer to any information that can uniquely identify an individual (including the information below) as "Personal Information". See the list below for more information about what Personal Information we collect and why.

Device information

  • Examples of Personal Information collected: version of web browser, IP address, time zone, cookie information, what products you view and how you interact with the Site.
  • Purpose of collection: to load the Site accurately for you, and to perform analytics on Site usage to optimize our Site.
  • Source of collection: Collected automatically when you access our Site using cookies, log files, tags, or pixels
  • Disclosure for a business purpose: shared with our processor Shopify so we can complete the order transaction.

Order information

  • Examples of Personal Information collected: name, billing address, shipping address, payment information, e-mail address, and phone number.
  • Purpose of collection: to provide products or services to you to fulfil our contract, to process your payment information, arrange for shipping, and provide you with invoices and/or order confirmations, communicate with you, screen our orders for potential risk or fraud, and when in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or marketing relating to our products or services.
  • Source of collection: collected from you.
  • Disclosure for a business purpose: shared with our processor Shopify. Shipping-related information will be shared with our processor PostNord as well as the producer of the products.

Customer support information

  • Examples of Personal Information collected: E-mail, name, phone number and order information.
  • Purpose of collection: to provide customer support.
  • Source of collection: collected from you.

Minors

The Site is not intended for individuals under the age of 18 or under the legal alcoholic beverage purchasing age in your country. We do not intentionally collect Personal Information from children. If you are the parent or guardian and believe your child has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us at the address below to request deletion.

Sharing Personal Information

We share your Personal Information with service providers to help us provide our services and fulfil our contracts with you, as described above. For example:

  • We work with the producers of the beverage products and may need to share your Personal Information to prepare orders for shipping.
  • We use Shopify to power our online store. You can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy.
  • We may share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.
  • We use PostNord to delivery our orders. You can read more about how PostNord uses your Personal Information here: https://www.postnord.dk/en/privacy-policy.
  • We use Source Logistics as a fulfillment partner for some products. You can contact them at [email protected] to learn about how they use your Personal Information.

Using Personal Information

We use your personal Information to provide our services to you, which includes: offering you products for sale, processing your payments, shipping and fulfilment of your order, and keeping you up to date on new products, services, and offers.

Lawful basis

Pursuant to the General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR"), if you are a resident of the European Economic Area ("EEA"), we process your personal information under the following lawful bases:

  • Your consent;
  • The performance of the contract between you and the Site;
  • Compliance with our legal obligations;
  • To protect your vital interests;
  • To perform a task carried out in the public interest;
  • For our legitimate interests, which do not override your fundamental rights and freedoms.

Retention

When you place an order through the Site, we will retain your Personal Information for our records unless and until you ask us to erase this information. For more information on your right of erasure, please see the 'Your rights' section below.

Automatic decision-making

If you are a resident of the EEA, you have the right to object to processing based solely on automated decision-making (which includes profiling), when that decision-making has a legal effect on you or otherwise significantly affects you.

We do not engage in fully automated decision-making that has a legal or otherwise significant effect using customer data.

Our processor Shopify uses limited automated decision-making to prevent fraud that does not have a legal or otherwise significant effect on you.

Services that include elements of automated decision-making include:

  • Temporary denylist of IP addresses associated with repeated failed transactions. This denylistpersists for a small number of hours.
  • Temporary denylist of credit cards associated with denylisted IP addresses. This denylist persists for a small number of days.

Your rights

GDPR

If you are a resident of the EEA, you have the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you, to port it to a new service, and to ask that your Personal Information be corrected, updated, or erased. If you would like to exercise these rights, please contact us through the contact information below.

Shopify

Your Personal Information will be initially processed in Ireland and might be transferred to other Shopify entities outside of Europe for storage and further processing as necessary to provide our services. For more information on how data transfers comply with the GDPR, see Shopify's GDPR Whitepaper: https://help.shopify.com/en/manual/your-account/privacy/GDPR .

Cookies

A cookie is a small amount of information that's downloaded to your computer or device when you visit our Site. We use a number of different cookies, including functional, performance, advertising, and social media or content cookies. Cookies make your browsing experience better by allowing the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login and region selection). This means you don't have to re-enter this information each time you return to the site or browse from one page to another. Cookies also provide information on how people use the website, for instance whether it's their first time visiting or if they are a frequent visitor.

We use the following cookies to optimize your experience on our Site and to provide our services.

  • Cookies necessary for the functioning of the store;
  • Reporting and analytics;

The length of time that a cookie remains on your computer or mobile device depends on whether it is a "persistent" or "session" cookie. Session cookies last until you stop browsing and persistent cookies last until they expire or are deleted. Most of the cookies we use are persistent and will expire between 30 minutes and two years from the date they are downloaded to your device.

You can control and manage cookies in various ways. Please keep in mind that removing or blocking cookies can negatively impact your user experience and parts of our website may no longer be fully accessible.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can choose whether or not to accept cookies through your browser controls, often found in your browser's "Tools" or "Preferences" menu. For more information on how to modify your browser settings or how to block, manage or filter cookies can be found in your browser's help file or through such sites as www.allaboutcookies.org.

Additionally, please note that blocking cookies may not completely prevent how we share information with third parties such as our advertising partners. To exercise your rights or opt-out of certain uses of your information by these parties, please follow the instructions in the "Behavioural Advertising" section above.

Do Not Track

Please note that because there is no consistent industry understanding of how to respond to "Do Not Track" signals, we do not alter our data collection and usage practices when we detect such a signal from your browser.

Changes

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons.

Contact

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at [email protected] or by mail using the details provided below:

          Bemakers ApS
          Holmbladsgade 133
          2300 KøbenhavnS
          Denmark
          CVR-nr: 42425303
        

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you have the right to lodge your complaint with the relevant data protection authority. You can contact your local data protection authority, or our supervisory authority here: https://www.datatilsynet.dk/.



Last updated: 18.02.2022